Privacy Statement

Introduction

The Independent Parliamentary Expenses Authority (IPEA) is committed to protecting privacy and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

The Privacy Statement explains the type of information that is collected by IPEA, how such information is used and under what circumstances and to whom it may be disclosed. If you have any privacy concerns, you should direct any questions to the IPEA Privacy Officer.

More information can be found in IPEA’s Privacy Policy.

Contact Details
Postal address Privacy Contact Officer
Independent Parliamentary Expenses Authority
1 Canberra Avenue
FORREST ACT 2603

The Privacy Act establishes statutory requirements for how Australian Government agencies collect, store, use and disclose personal information. Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act to mean information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a natural person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion. Personal information is generally accepted to include such information as details about a person’s birth date, home address or financial circumstances.

Why does IPEA collect personal information?

IPEA collects personal information:

  • to administer and monitor the provision of resources in relation to current and former Members of Parliament, including their employees and their eligible dependants, under the parliamentary work expenses framework
  • to enable the payment of salaries, benefits and allowances to:
    • Ministers under the Ministers of State Act 1952 and the Remuneration Tribunal Act 1973 (RT Act)
    • Members of Parliament under the RT Act
    • employees under the Members of Parliament (Staff) Act 1984 (MOP(S) Act)
  • for other purposes relating to IPEA’s functions under the Independent Parliamentary Expenses Authority Act 2017 (IPEA Act), including auditing travel expenditure matters
  • for administrative purposes such as: maintaining personnel records and other employment-related activities, and processing freedom of information (FOI) requests under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act),

What sort of personal information is collected?

IPEA collects information that it reasonably requires to administer its statutory functions and business activities. 

Information collected to administer its statutory function may include:  name, address, date of birth, occupation, classification, gender, marital status, names and status of partners or relatives, travel profile, accounting details for various travellers, special needs requirements, security, tax file numbers, financial information, and relationship details (eg. nominees, next of kin etc).

Information collected to undertake business activities may include: name, address, date of birth, occupation, classification, gender, marital status, names and status of partners or relatives, curriculum vitae, performance management information, medical records, travel profile, special needs requirements, security, compensation details, salary details, tax file numbers, financial information, and relationship details (eg. nominees, next of kin etc).

The information collected may form part of material kept by IPEA including records of: use of work expenses claimed by Members of Parliament, payments system for MOP(S) Act employees, material prepared for enquiries in relation to alleged misuse of parliamentarians’ work expenses, and personnel and recruitment records.

How does IPEA collect personal information?

Where necessary, IPEA may collect personal information from third parties.  These may include service providers and other Australian Government agencies.  Information collected from third parties is that which is reasonably required for IPEA to administer its statutory functions and business activities?

IPEA collects personal information by, through or from:

  • claim forms
  • employment-related documentation
  • certifications and acquittals provided in relation to claims
  • telephone, email and facsimile communications from parliamentarians and employees
  • the Department of Finance (Finance) and other third parties where the information is relevant to IPEA’s functions, in accordance with the IPEA Act
  • other organisations (such as service providers and departments, if applicable).

Storage of personal information

IPEA takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds against misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  These steps include the following:

  • different categories of personal information are held securely on paper and/or electronic files in accordance with Australian government security guidelines, having regard to the purpose for which the personal information has been collected and the sensitivity of the information
  • access to personal information is strictly on a need-to-know basis – that is, the records are only able to be accessed by authorised persons with responsibilities for the functions for which the personal information is collected
  • our offices have secure physical access
  • personal information that is no longer required is destroyed in a secure manner, or archived or deleted, in accordance with IPEA’s obligations under the Privacy Act and the Archives Act 1983.

Use and disclosure of personal information

In accordance with the Privacy Act, IPEA generally uses and discloses personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected. This is based upon the premise that an individual usually gives personal information to an agency for a particular purpose or purposes, and with the expectation that the information will only be used or disclosed for those purposes.

In certain circumstances, IPEA may use or disclose personal information for other purposes, including:

  • where you have given consent
  • where we have told you or you would otherwise expect personal information to be used or disclosed – for example:
    • by disclosing information to external service providers to assist in the provision of services
  • where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law – for example:
    • publishing reports on the IPEA website, and providing information to Finance, in relation to work expense and travel expenditure matters in accordance with the IPEA Act
    • sending tax file numbers and other information to the Australian Taxation Office in response to statutory notices
    • responding to an access request under the FOI Act, and
  • to assist with law enforcement and other purposes permitted by the Privacy Act.

Access to and alteration of personal information

You are generally entitled to access personal information about yourself. You are not generally entitled to access information about other people. Under limited circumstances, IPEA may refuse access to personal information, for example, where documents contain joint personal information (i.e. where the personal information about you includes personal information about another person).

IPEA is obliged to take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, relevant, up-to-date, complete, and not misleading. The FOI Act and the Privacy Act mechanisms for individuals request the correction of their personal information, or the inclusion of an annotation to their record in the form of a statement.

Further information about how to request access to or seek correction of personal information is set out in IPEA’s Privacy Policy.

Alternatively, if you believe a record about yourself is inaccurate, please contact enquiries [at] ipea.gov.au (IPEA).

Privacy complaints

If you have a concern about the way in which your personal information has been handled by IPEA, you may make a complaint.

Information about how to make a privacy complaint, and IPEA’s complaint handling processes, is set out in IPEA’s Privacy Policy.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file sent by IPEA’s web server onto the user’s web browser software when the user accesses this website. A general explanation of cookies can be found at the site of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Some parts of this website may use a cookie to maintain contact through a session. The cookie allows IPEA to recognise you as an individual as you move from one page of this website to another. This cookie will expire on the close of your browser session or on the closing down of your computer. Our copy of your information will be automatically deleted within 24 hours after you last access the website. This information is analysed to show broken links in our website, bottlenecks, and other site problems. We use this information to redesign for efficiency of use. No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users or their browsing activities unless legally compelled to do so, such as in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s log files.

Other sites

This site contains links to other sites. IPEA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Glossary

Australian Privacy Principles (or APPs) - 13 principles established under section 14 of the Privacy Act 1988. Australian Government agencies must comply with the APPs in their handling of personal information in their possession.

Domain name - The code for the country or type of internet connection a user comes from, such as '.com', '.gov' or '.au' '.uk'.

Internet Service Provider - A company or organisation that provides access to the internet for users.

Law enforcement agency - An agency of the Commonwealth or a State or Territory such as the Australian Federal police, which exercises powers such as executing a warrant to seize documentation or goods or to search premises etc.

Notification - Automatic advice of new or updated material available via IPEA provided to a user who registers for this service.